Taking It Over the Finish Line: The Eleventh Circuit Suggests Openness to Constructing Arbitration Award Amounts
[…] This decision may indicate a receptivity by the courts to scrutinize arbitration awards that contain no precise, final award amount and provide measures to close any gaps. While this can lead to increased litigation costs in such instances, cases like these are almost certainly rare.[14]

[1] EGI-VSR, LLC v. Coderch Mitjans, 963 F.3d 1112, 1122 (11th Cir. 2020).

[2] Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration art. 5, Jan. 30, 1975, O.A.S.T.S. No. 42.

[3] 9 U.S.C. § 301 (“The Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration of January 30, 1975, shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with this chapter”).

[4] 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4).

[5] Coderch Mitjans, 963 F.3d at 1112.

[6] Id. at 1115-16.

[7] Id. at 1116.

[8] Id.

[9] Id. at 1116-17.

[10] Id.

[11] Id. at 1117.

[12] Id. at 1122-23.

[13] Id. at 1125.